After the suggestions given here and other research this is a recap of our trip.
We headed out of Hot Springs North on Scenic 7. It was still cool enough to have the top down as we carved our way north, having the road to our selves to Fourche Junction (not Porsche Junction). Turned off at the Nimrod Lake Dam for some photo opportunities. Back North on 7 for a few more curves to Ola. Then, east on 10 to 155 to Petit Jean Park. Stopped in the Ranger station(the only place the Radar Detector went off all day!) for a few pointers then around some more curves for some nice 50 mile over looks. North out of the park to 22 for lunch at Captain Hamms for some pulled pork in Dardanelle. Off west on 22 which is mostly straights with little traffic to Paris. South on the 309 that snakes its way up Mt Magazine in Ozark national forest. Beautiful views and a great Lodge over looking canyons. This looks like a great destination in the future. Though none were seen on this day, there is a hang gliding launch site there. Further South we cruised down 27 to Hurricane Grove where unfortunately we experienced a 15 rain shower. Then wrapped up the great day driving back east to our Bed and Breakfast in Hot Springs on 270. A total of 288 miles. Enjoyed 7 and 309 the best where the Boxster shines brightest and there was almost no traffic to blaze through at a desired speed. I think my lovely wife only used her Imaginary Passenger brake once!
Our trip out of Hot Springs back south home to East Texas was enjoyable as well taking 7 to Camden then 79. and meandering our way on on home through the corner of Northwest Louisiana taking no interstate was fun.
Next time will take this similar adventure in the Fall or Spring to allow for full "Toplessness" as the temp reached 101!
Thanks for all for the suggestions